Getting WINE to work

Questions about applications and software
Forum rules
Before you post read how to get help. Topics in this forum are automatically closed 6 months after creation.
Locked
carltonh
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

Getting WINE to work

Post by carltonh »

Now I see why people buy Crossover Office. I can't figure out getting Wine to work.

I'm trying to run "Power Tab Editor" a Windows music program. I'm trying to follow directions at http://www.frankscorner.org, but even the first step after instaling it doesn't work. (I do see it on the pseudo C drive directory, installation seems to work fine.)

It says to first change to the program's directory, but I can't even do that. Frank's gives this example.

Code: Select all

$ cd ~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Microsoft\ Office/Office
$ wine winword.exe
When I do the equivalent,it seems to fail because of the space between "Program" and "Files."
Last edited by LockBot on Wed Dec 28, 2022 7:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic automatically closed 6 months after creation. New replies are no longer allowed.
carltonh
Level 2
Level 2
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Dallas, Texas

Post by carltonh »

Code: Select all

ch2@Hobbs home:~$ cd ~/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Power Tab Editor/Power Tab Editor 1.7
bash: cd: /home/ch2/.wine/drive_c/Program: No such file or directory
ch2@Hobbs home:~$ 
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Getting WINE to work

Post by scorp123 »

carltonh wrote:When I do the equivalent,it seems to fail because of the space between "Program" and "Files."
Why don't you escape it? In Linux shell speak:

Code: Select all

cd Program\ Files
Or you could use quotation marks:

Code: Select all

cd "Program Files"
Or you could just start the first few letters (e.g. "Progra ...") and then hit the TAB key and let the Linux shell do some auto-completion for you:

Code: Select all

cd Progra
hitting the TAB key here automagically gives:

Code: Select all

cd Program\ Files/
I suggest you try again and don't let yourself get frustrated over such simple problems, OK? :D
Husse

Post by Husse »

Slightly off topic but Program files is a pain in the ass in e.g. the localized swedish version of Windows as the folder is called just Program. If the user installs something into Program files that autostarts the folder Program opens up on the desktop at boot. :)
So if you'r Windows had been localized in this way you'd known :)
Last edited by Husse on Thu Apr 05, 2007 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
NiksaVel
Level 5
Level 5
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:06 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Post by NiksaVel »

that just reminded me...

... I really really hate windows :D
telic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:48 am

Post by telic »

When I do the equivalent,it seems to fail because of the space between "Program" and "Files."
I have Bianca doing dual-boot with MS Windows. So, to run WinRAR, for example...

Under Windows, the path to WinRAR.exe is "c:\Program Files\WinRAR\".

Within Bianca, my Windows partition is mounted as /media/hda1, so I can put the following three lines into a text file named winrar.sh...

#/bin/sh
cd /media/hda1/Program\ Files/WinRAR
wine WinRAR.exe


Now I can run WinRAR under wine by typing sh winrar.sh

And I can make the script file executable with chmod +x winrar.sh and then run it as ./winrar.sh

Or, I can run WinRAR directly from the Terminal prompt (include the quotes)...
wine "/media/hda1/Program Files/WinRAR/WinRAR.exe"

Or, put the following two lines in a shell script (text file) like above...
#/bin/sh
wine "/media/hda1/Program Files/WinRAR/WinRAR.exe"


For Windows programs that you install directly onto your Mint partition, just change the path(s) accordingly.

------
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

telic wrote:I have Bianca doing dual-boot with MS Windows. So, to run WinRAR, for example...
And why don't you use a native rar application on Linux? :?
telic
Level 3
Level 3
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:48 am

Post by telic »

And why don't you use a native rar application on Linux?
I do. Note that I say "for example", and also note that I say "Under Windows..."

On my PC, WinRAR is installed on my Windows partition, not for Linux. I arbitrarily chose WinRAR as a working example, to demonstrate syntax.

Itching for an argument, eh? ;-)

------
scorp123
Level 8
Level 8
Posts: 2272
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:19 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by scorp123 »

telic wrote: I do. Note that I say "for example", and also note that I say "Under Windows..." .... Itching for an argument, eh? ;-)
My sincerest apologies :twisted:
Locked

Return to “Software & Applications”